Privacy Policy – Notice of Privacy

DOTTI • BARRIOS is a Mexican company of services in favor of social welfare and makes you aware that all the data that you share with us will be treated with ethical and legal responsibility in terms of the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, its Regulations and other applicable provisions (hereinafter the “Data Law”), for which it makes this Privacy Notice available to you.

OF THE IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE. This document is the Privacy Notice for DOTTI • BARRIOS Trademark of Dotti Barrios, SA de CV, who from now on will be known as the “Responsible”, who will be in charge of treating the personal data that you (the Owner) provide us. For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, the Responsible Party indicates as its address the one located at Calle Fresnos Mz 6 Lt 28 Casa 1, Fraccionamiento los Portales, Municipality of Tultitlan de Mariano Escobedo, Postal Code 54910, State of Mexico.

OF THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WILL BE SUBMITTED TO TREATMENT. The personal data that the Holder provided and that will be subject to treatment are: (i) name (s), paternal surname and maternal surname; (ii) fiscal or conventional domicile; (iii) email; (iv) telephone, cell and / or fax number; (v) patrimonial data and, (vi) business data (the Data).

OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA. The Responsible Party will not request in any way, and the Holder will not provide the Responsible at any time, “sensitive personal data”, that is, those intimate personal data or whose misuse may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk for the Holder. The Holder undertakes not to provide the Responsible party with any information related to their racial or ethnic origin, present and / or future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and / or moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions and / or sexual preference.

 

OF THE USE AND PURPOSES OF YOUR DATA. Only the personal data of the Owner is obtained, either because there is a business relationship with said Owner or, there is the possibility of having such a business relationship, directly and personally, or through electronic, optical, means, sound, visual or by any other technology or other sources that are permitted by Law, in order to prove the identification of the Holder of said personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and provisions and with the sole purpose of being able to celebrate the contract, which in its case and by mutual agreement is intended to formalize, to maintain and guard the file and respective information.

The Personal Data that you provide to the Responsible Party when you decide to buy our solutions and / or request our services will be treated in compliance with the obligations derived from the relationship that may be created with you for the following necessary purposes:

  1. Carry out the billing of the products you purchase or the services you hire.
  2. Deliver our products and provide the services you request.
  3. Make the guarantee of the products that you have acquired effective, in accordance with the respective policy.
  4. Follow up on any problem that has arisen regarding orders and / or delivery of products or the provision of contracted services.
  5. Comply with the obligations derived from the review, diagnosis and / or repair of the products.
  6. Provide technical support.
  7. Provide you with information so that your product can be entered into our Service Centers.
  8. Send you necessary communications in relation to the products and / or services you have purchased.
  9. To enroll you in the Loyalty Programs when they are applicable.

Your Personal Data may also be processed to fulfill the following secondary purposes:

  1. Provide you with information about products, services, promotions, contests, contests or other activities or proposals of interest to DOTTI • BARRIOS and its subsidiaries and affiliates.
  2. Request information from you for market research purposes.
  3. To ask you to answer some satisfaction surveys regarding our products and services.
  4. To contact you in relation to the results of the evaluations you have made regarding the products and services of DOTTI • BARRIOS or any other matter.
  5. In general, to send you information about DOTTI • BARRIOS and its subsidiaries and affiliates for advertising and promotional purposes.

 

In the event that your Personal Data is intended to be used for a purpose other than the previous ones, DOTTI • BARRIOS will notify you by email or telephone, in order to obtain your consent for the processing of your Personal Data according to the new purposes. If your consent is not received, for the cases in which it is necessary, DOTTI • BARRIOS will not use your Personal Data.

OPTIONS AND MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. In case the Holder of the information wishes to exercise his right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition (ARCO Rights), he may exercise it at any time, in accordance with the same procedure to turn any other instruction derived from the commercial relationship with said Owner or, of the possibility of having said commercial relationship, by writing to the Data Protection Officer, submitting a letter addressed to the Department of Personal Data Protection, or by request made to our telephone number 55-2125 5666, or Either to the email legal@dottibarrios.com or by sending said letter to the aforementioned address, to express itself in this regard.

The request to exercise ARCO Rights, or to revoke consent to the processing of personal data, must contain and be accompanied by the following: (i) the name, paternal and maternal surname of the Holder; (ii) your address and / or email and / or any other means to communicate the response to your request; (iii) the official documents that prove the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Holder; (iv) the clear and precise description of the Data with respect to which it is sought to exercise any of the aforementioned rights; and (v) any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Owner’s Data.

 

Once the Responsible party receives the letter from the Holder regarding the exercise of their ARCO Rights, the Responsible within 20 (twenty) business days after the presentation will have to analyze, attend and send the Holder the corresponding response. The means of sending the response may be by the form indicated by the Holder or using the same means by which the Holder sent the corresponding letter to the Responsible.

OF THE MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE. The Responsible Party may modify this Privacy Notice as many times as it deems necessary, both to be consistent with the applicable legal regulations, at the request of the competent authorities and / or at our own convenience. As long as the Responsible party does not modify his identity, more information than those mentioned here is required from the Owner, the purpose of this Privacy Notice is modified and / or the transfer conditions change, the Owner agrees and agrees that the form of Notify any change to this Privacy Notice will be through publication on the Internet page http://dottibarrios.com/aviso-de-privacidad/. It is the obligation of the Holder to periodically visit said site in order to verify the most current version of the Privacy Notice. For the cases in which the consent of the Holder is necessary due to the changes made to this Privacy Notice, the Responsible Party will send the corresponding notice to any of the means of contact that the Holder has provided us; It will be understood that the Holder accepts said Notice until we receive any communication to the contrary.

AUTHORITY. If you consider that your rights regarding the protection of personal data have been violated, you have the right to go to the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (IFAI) at www.ifai.mx.